Baboon Pirates

Scribbles and Scrawls from an unrepentant swashbuckling primate.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Texas, United States

Friday, August 29, 2014

Oh, Not This Again...

Bill Ruger Is Torturing Me From Beyond The Grave!

Dammit.  I just had a good long run of not wanting any particular firearm enough to go shell out the bucks to acquire it.

Don't worry, there's still plenty of guns left on my "Gotta Own Before I Die" list, but lately other interests have been occupying my time, and "Actively shop for boomsticks" has been on the back burner for months and months.

Until now...

Ruger has unveiled a new Redhawk revolver.

Via Gunblast.com, from whom I "borrowed" the pic, I learn that my 4" barreled Redhawk is now no longer the snubbiest big-bore snubby in the Ruger catalog.  (I don't count the Super Redhawk Alaskan, 'cause it's uglier than a sackful of cankered assholes)

The shortest barrel award on an aesthetically-pleasing gat now belongs to this critter:


2.75 inch tube.  Got a round butt on it, too.  Easier to tuck under a coattail.

Not available in anything but .44 Magnum, though.  I had hoped to see it in .45 Long Colt, just so I wouldn't have to mix & match ammo, but what the hell.  I don't own a .44 Mag yet, anyway.

So, it's now at the top of the shopping list.  A special release from Talo Distributors, it should be in stores pretty soon.

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Can I Have Her Flying Monkeys?

"What A World!  What A World..."

It appears that Nancy Pelosi has completed the ALS Ice Water Challenge.



Tuesday, August 26, 2014

The Celluloid Addiction

Flicks With Hicks Turning Tricks With Chicks That Got Dicks.

Y'know, truth be told, they ain't made a film on celluloid stock in probably 80 years.

Good thing, too.  The celluloid tends to break down over time, and what starts as an already flammable substance breaks down into a quivering pile of strike-anywhere match head material in linear form.

But I digress...  I come not to speak of the history of film, but of the present.

I get some minor grief from friends for maintaining a ridiculously well-stocked film library.  Some of the grief is deserved.  Replacing boxes and boxes of VHS tapes with DVDs was an expensive (and unfinished) task.  And, of course, the advent of cloud storage and hi-speed video streaming renders those DVDs superfluous.  Obsolete.  Like maintaining a buggy whip collection.

Unless, of course, the video tap gets shut off upstream.  With a shelf of DVDs, I don't worry about Netflix or iTunes TOS alterations, bandwidth throttling, squabbles between studio and provider suddenly removing a wide swath of movies from availability, and so forth.  I want to watch a movie?  I go pull it off the shelf.

Still, it can be hard to find some titles.  In the old days, you had specialty mail-order firms for the obscure shit.  If you were chasing down the back catalog of Truffaut, Losey, Eisenstein, or some other Eurotrash flickmeister, you'd have to pay some serious ducats and have it shipped to you.

One catalog had an average price per video of about $50.  Now, a rental store's gonna amortize that out over the course of several years of rental.  What's a fanboy gonna do for that ultra-rare copy of 'Wizards'?  Pay up, sucka!

Still, if I really like a film, I want to have a copy on hand.  And that led to some agita at times.

See, for a lot of foreign films, you just can't get 'em in the US of A.  Either they weren't released on DVD here, or if the DVD is available (F'rinstance, from Amazon.uk), it's set to a different Region Code, and your DVD player won't recognize it.  I won't even get into the whole NTSC vs PAL/SECAM thing...

(Side note: If you gotta play a PAL-coded video, use your PC's DVD drive.  It's the TV that can't handle the signal, a PC monitor should be OK with it.)

Well, good news, film fans.  Here's your answer: Hacking DVD Players

After looking up the manufacturer and model # of my DVD player, it took all of a minute to reset the code from USA Region One to Read-Damn-Near-Anything Region ZERO.

On a bonus note, I found a seller on eBay that deals in hard-to-find titles.  The only snag?  They're Korean.  So, if you can live with not being able to read the back of the DVD cover, and can remember to turn off the Korean subtitles, it's a pretty sweet deal!  I got a copy of Hitchcock's 'Lifeboat', the Bogart war flick 'Sahara' and Errol Flynn's 'Captain Blood' for just a few bucks apiece!

Now, if you'll excuse me, the popcorn needs popping, and it's nearing showtime at Cinema Capitan!

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Our New Welcome Sign

Texas Pride Ain't Just A Defunct Beer Company!

Saw this online and thought it deserved a wider audience!

Monday, August 18, 2014

Photoshop Opportunity!

Fun & Games Using Tiny Little Pixels!

I've been out of the PhotoChop game for a while.  When IT upgraded my PC, they locked me out of adding new programs, so I've been unable to reinstall GIMP.

So, here's a chance for y'all to shine!  Have fun with this one:



Difficulty Level:  Do NOT show Barry slurping on Pooty-Poot's schlong.  That's just too damn easy...

Friday, August 15, 2014

Random Thoughts For 8/15/14

I'm Ready For Retirement.  Only 19 Years To Go!

It's Friday, and I'm already mentally out the door and headed for the house, so I hope you'll forgive me for not devoting the afternoon to a long scholarly essay on something vitally important to the blogosphere.

Instead, here's a few odd thoughts I managed to snag from my capacious noodle...

If you can manage to stand out by an intersection in the Texas summer heat for hours at a time, walking up and down the median and begging passersby for their spare change, I'd think you could manage to stand in front of a grill and flip some burgers or work a sink and wash some dishes.
Just sayin', is all...

And while I'm on the subject of panhandlers, why is it y'all usually have a prize collection of skin art, and never seem to lack for cigarettes?  Perhaps that's money better spent on some work boots and some bus fare?  Oh, who am I kidding.  Go smoke some meth, and to quote Frank Zappa, "Jam down the road, ya bum-ba-bum-bum!"
*********

You can get just about all the ammo you want hereabouts, with a few exceptions.  9mm, .45, .40 S&W, .357/.38spl, and 5.56 can be had by the palletload.  .22LR is still mostly absent, or severely rationed, and .32 Auto might as well be frog fur or hen's teeth.  Damn hard to acquire...
The supply of loose powder and primers is also set to "trickle".
*********

Why is it that each department in The Man's Realm can't seem to come up with an alternate form of community service project than a blood drive?  If I was to go donate as often as the emails and voicemails come in advertising these events, I'd be a crispy husk.   How about a bake sale, y'all?
********

There are few jobs in the world that are nastier, smellier and noisier than greasing up a young pig with several fistfuls of Crisco.  The results when said pig is let loose in a crowded event is usually worth the effort, however.
********

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Leave It In The Damn Wrapper!

You'd Think I'd Know Better...

There's a certain attitudinal lift you get from showing up at work wearing a nice new shirt and freshly pressed pants.  When you usually look like you slept in your clothes, it's nice to show your co-workers that you can indeed locate a dry cleaners if you really have to.

And then, of course, disaster strikes...

No sooner than I sit down at the desk and slurp down a quick breakfast that I get the dreaded BBB.

That's "Breakfast Burrito Blowout", where you apply too much pressure to the burrito, the innards of your tortilla-wrapped food seek an escape route and the burrito blows a hole to relieve itself all over your shirt and trousers.

How I can get picante sauce all the way down to my knees is just a f#$&%ng mystery...

Thank the Lord for Shout Wipes.

Next time, I'm getting a McMuffin...